Making children say the pledge of allegiance over and over is “teaching them history.”
[…] You see, when we force the children to say the Pledge, we are (according to the Court) “teaching” them about what people in the past used to believe. How can it be that a Pledge that is written entirely in the present tense is somehow teaching children about something that happened in the past?  This kind of reasoning should get an “F” in law school.  In its long, contorted and evasive opinion, the Court invokes a state law “Patriot Act”:

The New Hampshire Pledge statute is titled “New Hampshire School Patriot Act.” RSA 194:15-c. The statute’s own words describe its purpose as continuing “the policy of teaching our country’s history to the elementary and secondary pupils of this state.” RSA 194:15-c, I. That is a secular purpose.

Note further that, to the extent that the Pledge is about history, it is false.   “Liberty and Justice” were not “for all,” for long periods of our history.  Many of our people were enslaved and denied any voice in our government.